Nettie Connolly has been in possession for many years of property that includes the east half of Lot 7, which is unimproved land, and the west half of Lot 6. CASE NO. 3d 321] predecessors relied upon the position of the stake. December 3, 1981. 262].) 2d 460] the holding is not adverse." Party B: Has a very week case and thus choses to hire the best attorney possible and pays $75K to prosecute the case. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. 216, 227.) Where the complaint fails to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action, courts should sustain the demurrer.