Standard 12, 17, this court expressly held that if the claimant intends to claim the area occupied as his land, the mere fact that the claim was based on mistake does not preclude him from acquiring title by adverse possession. (Wood v. Davidson, 62 Cal. 914].) 2. 3d 325] ascertaining the land described by map and parcel number, the landowner must still resort to metes and bounds description. 278]; Meier v. Meier, 71 Cal. 6 Proc. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." 484, 489-490 [119 P. 893]; Raab v. Casper, supra, 51 Cal. Proc., 871.1 et seq.) DEMURRER TO FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT 430.10(e); Zelig v.